COVID-19 ADDENDUM

southeastern_logo_leuko_perigramma.png

Privacy Policy and Cookie Consent

Greek Student Visa

Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Greek Visa Student Visa

    Southeastern Privacy Policy

    The use and processing of the personal data you provide with this application is conducted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU (2016/679) and Southeastern’s Privacy Policy. The data will be used exclusively for the purposes of your application and informing you of informational events about your registration.

    In the event of the student’s application for enrollment at Southeastern, your information will be included in the file/file that will be created in Southeastern’s central database for purposes related to the student’s attendance and services of the educational organization (e.g., accounting, transportation, special programs, events, celebrations, performances).

    In the event that the application does not result in your child taking the entrance exams or enrolling at Southeastern, the information you have provided will remain in the educational organization’s database for up to 6 months from the date of the entrance exams and thereafter will be securely deleted/destroyed. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in this case, the data will be anonymized.

    If you wish to correct or update your or your child’s information, please contact the Southeastern Registration Office (2107259301 and admissions@southeastern.edu.gr).

    For any information or clarification regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by Southeastern please contact officeoftheprovost@southeastern.edu.gr For further requests and actions you can also contact the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) .

    privacy policy and cookie consent

    Southeastern Cookie consent

    At Southeastern we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, and with Greek legislation, especially Law N. 4624/2019 [N. 4624/2019 with implementation measures of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and incorporation into national legislation of Directive (EU) 2016/680 of European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 and other provisions.], for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data. This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the circumstances under which we may share it with third parties and how we keep it secure. The Privacy Policy applies to the use of our services and the fulfillment of our obligations arising from the execution of contracts.

    Why do we collect and use personal data?

    We collect and use personal data to offer our educational services.

    What kind of personal data do we collect?

    We collect your name, phone number, email address, residential address, professional status, study, or attendance profile. Our legal basis for collecting personal data is education legislation.

    We may also collect your comments and questions – by telephone, in writing and electronically – regarding our announcements and activities related to our services. From browsing our websites, we can collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses and various actions that take place during your browsing on them.

    Southeastern does not collect and process special categories of personal data or sensitive personal data except in cases where it is expressly required by law and based on the conditions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (Article 9 paragraph 2).

    When do we collect personal data?

    When you use our educational services.

    • When you deal with us in person, by post, phone, email, social networks or through our website.
    • When we collect personal data from other lawful sources such as third party data collectors, public sources or social networks. This data is only used if we have your consent to share your data with third parties.
     

    We use your information for the following purposes:

    To send you information about the educational and/or other related services you receive.

    • To send you announcements and information about our educational services, events, and Southeastern’s activities.
    • To take actions in cases where there is a legal and mutual interest.
    • To provide you with information about the content and venue of seminars or events you have registered for.
    • To respond to ‘Contact me’ forms or other electronic form that you filled out on one of our websites.
    • Monitor and respond to incoming requests (support, email, chat or phone calls).
    • To fulfill contractual obligations such as order confirmation, license details, invoices, reminders, etc.
    • To inform you about potential problems in the provision of our services.
    • To contact you in the context of conducting surveys, to ask for your opinion about our services.
    • To process a job application.

    How do we use data about our students and their parents?

    • to support student education
    • to monitor and report on student progress
    • to provide appropriate care and medical attention
    • to provide scholarships and financial assistance programs
    • to evaluate the quality of our educational services
    • to provide counseling support for studies after completing their studies at Southeastern

    The categories of data about our students that we collect, hold and share include:

    • Personal details (eg name, unique student number and contact details)
    • Characteristics (eg ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and eligibility for free school meals)
    • Information about attendance (eg class attendance, number of absences and reasons for absences)
    • National curriculum assessment results
    • Information about special educational needs[1]

    Collection of personal data based on consent

    In case of collection and processing of personal data for which the subject’s consent is required, this will be done through a special Consent Form, in which the consent given will be recorded, stored and proven.

    How long do we keep your personal data?

    We store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, while also considering the need to answer your questions or resolve any problems. [3]

    This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When the personal data collected is no longer necessary, it is deleted in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in this case, the data is rendered anonymous.

    Your rights regarding your personal data:

    You have the following rights regarding your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of the General Data Protection Regulation and Greek legislation:

    • The right to request copies of your personal data held by Southeastern
    • The right to ask Southeastern to correct personal data about you if it is inaccurate or out of date.
    • The right to request the deletion of your personal data, when their retention is no longer necessary for us, unless the conditions of the General Regulation and the legislation for the further retention of personal data apply.
    • The right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. For example, consent to receive newsletters.
    • If you wish to withdraw your consent regarding the receipt of newsletters, you can notify officeoftheprovost@southeastern.edu.gr

    Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from us such as confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities.

    • The right to ask Southeastern to provide you with personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly (in a portable format) to another controller where the processing is based on consent or a contract.
    • The right to request a restriction on the further processing of the data, in the event of a dispute regarding the accuracy or processing of the personal data concerning you.
    • The right to oppose/oppose the processing of personal data, in the event that the processing of the data is based on a legitimate interest and/or the direct promotion of services.

    If you have questions about the Protection of your Personal Data you can submit them to: officeoftheprovost@southeastern.edu

    The use of cookies and web beacons

    We use cookies and web beacons in order to collect information during your navigation on the websites of the educational organization. Web beacons include standard elements from your web browser, such as e.g. browser type and language, address, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, and your actions on the educational organization’s websites, such as the websites you visited and the links you clicked on.

    This information is used to improve the functioning of the websites and to provide information from users’ browsing on them, to collect personal information such as browser type and operating system, referring page, site path, domain of the ISP (Internet Service Provider) etc. in order to understand how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs and detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used individually, cookies and web beacons cannot identify you personally.

    More information on the Cookies and Related Technologies Management Policy can be found here:

    Click here >

    Do we pass on your personal data to others?

    In general, we transfer data about our students to:

    • Collaborating educational institutions
    • Other official or government agencies (e.g. Embassies)

    We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade your information with third parties without your consent, except for the following obligations:

    Third party service providers working on our behalf:

    We may pass your information to third parties and other affiliated organizations for the purpose of providing services to you on our behalf based on a contractual obligation they have undertaken to provide services to our students.

    If required by law:

    We will share personal information as required by law or if we reasonably believe that sharing is necessary to protect the rights of the organization and/or to comply with a court process, court order or legal process. However, we will take every organizational and technical measure to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected.

    Use of sub-contractors (processors and sub-processors)

    We may subcontract the processing of personal data. It is our duty to ensure that they comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation by signing relevant clauses for the lawful processing of personal data.

    If the subcontractor processes Personal Data outside the EU/EOX, the transfer will only take place in accordance with the procedures and conditions provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers to third countries or other expressly stated legal basis regarding with the transfer of personal data to a third country.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Southeastern reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. The applicable version will be posted on our websites. We encourage you to check the Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you agree with the modifications.

    If changes are made that materially change our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on our websites before they become effective.

    The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    If you are not satisfied with the processing of personal data, you can, in the first instance, contact us at the address: officeoftheprovost@southeastern.edu.gr

    For further requests and actions you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority.

    Last updated: November 2021

    ________________________________________

    [1], [2], [3] Southeastern retains personal information in paper or electronic form as required by law.

     

     

    Southeastern's Cookie and Related Technologies Policy

    Southeastern, as mentioned above, uses cookies and other related technologies to facilitate the user’s browsing, while at the same time analyzing traffic and protecting the security of the Website.

    Cookies are small files with information that a website (specifically the web server) stores on the User’s computer or mobile device, so that every time the user connects to the website, it retrieves the information in question and offers the user services related to them.

    This information may include, but is not limited to: standard web browser information such as the browser type and language, the name of the internet provider, IP (Internet Protocol) address, the type of device and its operating system, the providers of online services, actions on the websites of the educational organization, such as the websites visited by the user and the links on which he “clicked”, and other preferences. Cookies may be used to identify the computer from which access is attempted.

    Cookies and similar technologies help to adapt the Website to the needs of the User and to identify and prevent security threats and abuses. Cookies do not cause damage to the User’s computer or mobile device, nor to the files stored on it and do not take notice of any document or file from the Website User’s computer. If used individually, cookies and related technologies cannot identify the User.

    If you disable the reception of cookies, some features provided through the Website may not be available, and some pages may not be displayed correctly.

    Categories of cookies:

    • Mandatory: the technical necessary for the operation of the site (e.g. displaying a website, providing a secure connection)

    • Functional and statistical: to optimize the operation of the Website, the User’s browsing on it and information about the use of the Website and its content (eg collecting anonymous statistics, storing preferences, submitting requests, posting comments). Analytics cookies are stored for as long as your browsing session on the Website lasts. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these features may not work properly.

    • Advertisers: Allow Southeastern to display relevant advertisements to the User in their browsers and connected devices based on their interests and preferences. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not enjoy our targeted ads on different websites.

    Southeastern does not use third-party cookies and does not share information with third parties. Applications of Google, Facebook, YouTube, etc., are implemented exclusively by the official accounts of Southeastern

    See the detailed description of mandatory cookies here:

     

    CHART 1 

    Cookie NameCookie ProviderPurposeTypeExpiry
    UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}southeastern.edu.grNecessary for website operation: detects language and assigns an anonymous identifier to the user.HTTPSession
    apreloadersoutheastern.edu.grWaitingHTTP1 Year

     

    See the detailed description of functional and statistical cookies here:

    Cookie NameCookie ProviderPurposeTypeExpiry
    _gasoutheastern.edu.grIt records a unique identifier that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.HTTP2 έτη
    _gatsoutheastern.edu.grUsed by Google Analytics to set request rate.HTTP1 ημέρα
    _gidsoutheastern.edu.grIt records a unique identifier that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.HTTP1 ημέρα

     

    See the detailed description of advertising cookies here:

    Cookie nameCookie provider      PurposeTypeExpiry
    __atuvcsoutheastern.edu.grUpdates a site’s shareability counter.HTTP13 months
    __atuvssoutheastern.edu.grEnsures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared to the social sharing service, AddThis.HTTP1 day
    _at.cwwsoutheastern.edu.grUsed by social sharing platform AddThis.HTMLPersistent
    _fbpsoutheastern.edu.grUsed by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding by third-party advertisers.HTTP3 months
    ads/ga-audiencesgoogle.comUsed by Google AdWords to retarget visitors who are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behavior on websites.PixelSession
    at-lojson-cache-southeastern.edu.grUsed by social sharing platform AddThis.HTMLPersistent
    at-randsoutheastern.edu.grUsed by social sharing platform AddThis.HTMLPersistent
    frfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding by third-party advertisers.HTTP3 Months
    GPS youtube.comRegisters a unique identifier on mobile devices to enable GPS location-based tracking.HTTP1 Day
    IDEdoubleclick.netUsed by Google DoubleClick to record and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s ads in order to measure the effectiveness of an ad and present targeted ads to the user.HTTP1 Year
    locaddthis.comGeolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users sharing information with each other are geographically located (state level).HTTP13 Months
    pagead/1p-user-list/#google.comCreated by Google pagead dynamic marketing to track events such as conversions or other important user interactionsPixelSession
    test_cookiedoubleclick.netIt is used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.HTTP1 Day
    trfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding by third-party advertisers.PixelSession
    uvcaddthis.comTracks how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user.HTTP13 Months
    VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEyoutube.comIt tries to estimate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos.HTTP179 Days
    xtcaddthis.comIt records the user’s sharing of content through social media.HTTP13 Days
    YSCyoutube.comRegisters a unique identifier to maintain statistics about the YouTube videos the user has viewed.HTTPSession
    yt-remote-cast-installedyoutube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLSession
    yt-remote-connected-devices         youtube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLPersistent
    yt-remote-device-idyoutube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLPersistent
    yt-remote-fast-check-periodyoutube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLSession
    yt-remote-session-appyoutube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLSession
    yt-remote-session-nameyoutube.comStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoHTMLSession

     

    Categories of Cookies

    • Mandatory: the technical necessary for the operation of the site (e.g. displaying a website, providing a secure connection)

    • Functional and statistical: to optimize the operation of the Website, the User’s browsing on it and information about the use of the Website and its content (eg collecting anonymous statistics, storing preferences, submitting requests, posting comments). Analytics cookies are stored for as long as your browsing session on the Website lasts. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these features may not work properly.

    • Advertisers: Allow Southeastern to display relevant advertisements to the User in their browsers and connected devices based on their interests and preferences. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not enjoy our targeted ads on different websites.

    Southeastern does not use third-party cookies and does not share information with third parties. Applications of Google, Facebook, YouTube, etc., are implemented exclusively by the official accounts of Southeastern

    See the detailed description of mandatory cookies here:

     

    CHART 1 

    How you can delete cookies

    To delete the cookies used by the search engine and disable their use, select the browser you are using and follow the instructions:

    If you are using another browser, consult the information of its provider

    Scroll to Top